Is Chocolate Chip Flavour Cookies Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolatey flavor contrasts with scattered morsels, offering a balance of richness and sweetness; texture ranges from crisp edges to softer centers. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with milk or coffee, packed for lunches, or used in desserts. Reviewers cite consistent morsel distribution, moderate sweetness, and variable freshness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolatey flavor contrasts with scattered morsels, offering a balance of richness and sweetness; texture ranges from crisp edges to softer centers. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with milk or coffee, packed for lunches, or used in desserts. Reviewers cite consistent morsel distribution, moderate sweetness, and variable freshness and packaging.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Powdered Sugar, Sugar, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Cocoa processed with Alkali, Corn Syrup Solids, Soybean Oil, Dry Eggs Whites, Corn Starch, Salt, Caramel Color, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Sosa), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk.
Check Chocolate Chip Flavour Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Flavour Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Chip Flavour Cookies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


