Is CHOCOLATE CHIP GRANOLA BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- collagen
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COLLAGEN, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMONDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, WHEY POWDER, GUAR GUM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, RICE STARCH, SUCRALOSE.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP GRANOLA BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP GRANOLA BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


