Is CHOCOLATE CHIP GRANOLA BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • 2% of milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavors
  • collagen

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COLLAGEN, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMONDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, WHEY POWDER, GUAR GUM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, RICE STARCH, SUCRALOSE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP GRANOLA BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go