Is Chocolate chip granola chewy bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose, Rolled Oats, Rice Flour, Wheat Flakes, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanillin), Canola, Soybean Oil, Glycerine, Honey, Fructose, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Plant Monoglycerides, Natural Flavour

Check Chocolate chip granola chewy bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate chip granola chewy bars is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go