Is Chocolate Chip Granola Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

semi-sweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, MOLASSES, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR

Check Chocolate Chip Granola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep