Is CHOCOLATE CHIP KETO COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cultures
  • non-fat dry milk
  • fresh cream
  • cultured cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • egg whites
  • egg yolks
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
  • sugar free chocolate flavored chips

cream cultures

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non-fat dry milk
fresh cream
cultured cream

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND MEAL, ALLULOSE, SUGAR FREE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS ( MALTITOL (A SWEETENER); UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; COCOA BUTTER;SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER); NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BUTTER, EGG YOLKS, COCONUT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, ERYTHRITOL, FRESH CREAM, COCONUT OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, CITRUS FIBER ( DRIED ORANGE PULP ), BAKING SODA, SEA SALT, CULTURED CREAM ( CREAM CULTURES, NON-FAT DRY MILK), GUAR GUM.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP KETO COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryVanillaNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CHOCOLATE CHIP KETO COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful