Is Chocolate Chip Loaf Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- soidium caseinate
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk fat
soidium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Chip Muffin (Water, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Dried Whole Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Food Starch (Corn), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk), Soidium Caseinate (Milk), Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Soy Flour), Semi-sweet Mini Chocolate Chips (Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milk)), Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk And Soy , Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs
Check Chocolate Chip Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Chip Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


