Is Chocolate Chip Loaf Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole eggs
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • soidium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk fat
  • egg
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol esters
  • +8 more

dried whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chip Muffin (Water, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Dried Whole Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Food Starch (Corn), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk), Soidium Caseinate (Milk), Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Soy Flour), Semi-sweet Mini Chocolate Chips (Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milk)), Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk And Soy , Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs

Check Chocolate Chip Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Chip Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go