Is Chocolate Chip Loaf Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- propylene glycol esters
- +2 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Chip Muffin (Water, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Dried Whole Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Food Starch (Corn), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk), Soidium Caseinate (Milk), Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Soy Flour), Semi-sweet Mini Chocolate Chips (Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milk)), Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk And Soy , Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs
Check Chocolate Chip Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Chip Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


