Is Chocolate Chip Loaf Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soybean oil
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Chip Muffin (Water, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Dried Whole Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Food Starch (Corn), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Esters, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk), Soidium Caseinate (Milk), Xanthan Gum, Egg Whites, Soy Flour), Semi-sweet Mini Chocolate Chips (Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milk)), Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk And Soy , Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Milk, Eggs
Check Chocolate Chip Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Chip Loaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


