Is Chocolate Chip Muffin Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Base: (sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Defatted Soy Flour, Eggs, Leavening (aluminum Sulfate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Whey), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips: (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Flour: (bleached Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid) Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Chocolate Chip Muffin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking