Is CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey fructose
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate chips

whey fructose

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate chip muffins chocolate chip are a delightful treat made with real chocolate and free from high fructose corn syrup and artificial colors. The packaging contains 5 packs of 4 muffins, totaling 20 delicious muffins. Specifically, these muffins are Hostess Chocolate Chip Mini Muffins. While no information about what people say about the product is provided, these muffins are sure to satisfy any chocolate lover's cravings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), DEXTROSE, WHEY FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVES (PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP MUFFINS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go