Is CHOCOLATE CHIP OAT & FRUIT COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, DATES, WATER, PALM FRUIT OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA), INULIN (MADE FROM CHICORY ROOT), MAPLE SYRUP, MOLASSES, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, FLAX SEED, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CINNAMON.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP OAT & FRUIT COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go