Is CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic oat blend
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat flour
  • organic oat fiber

organic oat blend

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic rolled oats
organic oat flour
organic oat fiber

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly chewy bars with pronounced chocolate-chip flavor and a tender baked crumb; people commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, quick breakfasts, or hiking fuel. Reviewers report consistent texture and convenient packaging, though opinions differ on sweetness and chocolate intensity—some call it mild, others more robust, and note occasional crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oat Blend (organic Rolled Oats, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oat Fiber), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Fig Paste, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Soy Butter (organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Organic Chocolate (organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Milled Flaxseed, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (vit, C), Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide (vit, B3), Beta Carotene (vit, A), Thiamin Mononitrate (vit, B1), Riboflavin (vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit, B6), Folic Acid (vit, B9), Cyanocobalamin (vit, B12).

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Wheat Free? CHOCOLATE CHIP ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful