Is CHOCOLATE CHIP RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil
  • hydrogenated coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

hydrogenated coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color)

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go