Is Chocolate Chip Sunflower Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- chocolate liquor
- butter
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Cane Syrup, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Paste, Butter, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Eggs, Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Potato Starch, Dry Molasses, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Baking Sod
Check Chocolate Chip Sunflower Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip Sunflower Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


