Is CHOCOLATE CHIP TRUFFLE CRUMB CAKES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk powder
- cultured nonfat milk powder
- butter
- cream
- skim milk powder
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHITE CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), SOYBEAN OIL EGGS, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL PALM OIL COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM), NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GLYCERINE, TAPIOCA STARCH, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, CULTURED NONFAT MILK POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CITRUS FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP TRUFFLE CRUMB CAKES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP TRUFFLE CRUMB CAKES, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


