Is CHOCOLATE CHIP TRUFFLE CRUMB CAKES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • chocolate chips

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHITE CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), SOYBEAN OIL EGGS, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL PALM OIL COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM), NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GLYCERINE, TAPIOCA STARCH, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, CULTURED NONFAT MILK POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CITRUS FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP TRUFFLE CRUMB CAKES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go