Is CHOCOLATE CHIP TRUFFLE CRUMB CAKES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHITE CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), SOYBEAN OIL EGGS, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL PALM OIL COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CELLULOSE GUM), NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GLYCERINE, TAPIOCA STARCH, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, CULTURED NONFAT MILK POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CITRUS FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA.
Check CHOCOLATE CHIP TRUFFLE CRUMB CAKES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHIP TRUFFLE CRUMB CAKES, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


