Is CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • frozen dairy dessert
  • chocolate flavored chips
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla-flavored frozen dessert studded with chocolate chips offers a smooth, scoopable texture contrasted by occasional chip crunch; commonly served in bowls, scooped onto cones, layered in sundaes, or used in milkshakes. Reviewer themes include familiar taste, occasional uneven chip distribution, and fast softening at room temperature and moderate sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

frozen dairy dessert (milk, sugar, corn syrup, cream, whey, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, carob bean gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, vitamin a palmitate, tara gum), chocolate flavored chips (sugar, coconut oil, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), milkfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla extract)

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go