Is CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND RICH NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • chocolate flavored chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Cocoa Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of Vanilla, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Annatto (Color).

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND RICH NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND RICH NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping