Is Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- +3 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi--sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Vegetable Shortening (Palm And Canola Oil (With Tbhq To Preserve Freshness)), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Molasses, Eggs, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Fructose, Polydextrose, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


