Is Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- nonfat milk solids
- butter
- milk
- milk fat
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- riboflavin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED ((BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), SUGAR, EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), AND CULTURES
Check Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


