Is Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, PLANT BASED BUTTER (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER), COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS (DERIVED FROM FLAXSEED, OREGANO, AND PLUMS) (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WATER, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS). SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, VEGAN LACTIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), AQUAFABA (CHICKPEAS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, ANNATTO EXTRACT (NATURAL COLOR), *DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), OAT MILK (WATER, OATS, LOW ERUCIC ACID RAPESEED OIL), GRANULATED SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF:, GLUCOSE SYRUP, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, KOSHER SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES)

Check Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go