Is Chocolate Choc Um’s Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cochineal
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (70%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), ravouring), sugar, colours: titanium diaxide, cochineal, brilliant blue, curcumin, carotenes: glazing agents: gum arabic, carnauba wax, beeswax, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 32% miimum, milk solids 21% minimum, nu
Check Chocolate Choc Um’s against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Choc Um’s in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


