Is CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHOCOLATE FROZEN YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATY CHUNKS, CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured skim milk
  • whey
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • active yogurt cultures

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR, WATER], CREAM, CORN SYRUP, FUDGE CHUNKS [SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], COCOA BASE [CORN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEY, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM,TARA GUM, ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES [L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS], WATER, PROBIOTIC CULTURE [BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086].

Check CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHOCOLATE FROZEN YOGURT WITH CHOCOLATY CHUNKS, CHOCOLATE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking