Is Chocolate Chunk Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), salt, natural vanilla extract, milk, brown sugar, sugar, unsalted butter, margarine (palm oil, soybean oil, water, salt, mono - and diglycerides, mixed tocopherols, ascorbic acid, citric acid, soy lecithin).

Check Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.