Is CHOCOLATE CHUNK GOURMET COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- natural butter flavor
- milk
- butter
- cream
- semi-sweet chocolate
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), SALT), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CONTAINS 12% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE,
Check CHOCOLATE CHUNK GOURMET COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHUNK GOURMET COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


