Is Chocolate Chunk Thin Cookies, 6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Brown Sugar, Milled Chia, Natural Flavor (Milk), Salt, Eggs, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin E To Protect Flavo
Check Chocolate Chunk Thin Cookies, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chunk Thin Cookies, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Chunk Thin Cookies, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


