Is CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH SEA SALT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- triticale
- rye
- wheat
- brown rice syrup
- rolled oats soy protein isolate
- oat fibre
- natural flavours
- +1 more
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup, Rolled Oats Soy Protein Isolate, Cane Sugar, Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Oat Fibre, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Flour, High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Contains Barley, Oats, Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Rye, Triticale, Wheat, Organic
Check CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH SEA SALT is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


