Is Chocolate Coated Peanut Butter Organic Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Nectar, Organic Peanuts, Organic Whole Grain Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Gluten Free Oats, Organic Cocoa Liquor, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Almonds

Check Chocolate Coated Peanut Butter Organic Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Coated Peanut Butter Organic Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go