Is CHOCOLATE-COATED PRETZELS WITH ASSORTED TOPPINGS, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • chocolate chips
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN), PRETZEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, MALT, YEAST, BAKING SODA), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SANDING SUGAR (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX).

Check CHOCOLATE-COATED PRETZELS WITH ASSORTED TOPPINGS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping