Is Chocolate Coated Raisins Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- milk chocolate
- whey powder
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Confectioners Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oils, Cocoa Powder [Processed with Alkali], Nonfat Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla), Raisins, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt, Vanillin [an Artificial Flavor], Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze).
Check Chocolate Coated Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Coated Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Coated Raisins is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


