Is CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC INULIN, SALT, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CALCIUM CARBONATE.
Check CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


