Is CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMONDS, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

,CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER AND SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA POWDER), ALMONDS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT. SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (SHELLAC), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL.

Check CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMONDS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing