Is CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW FLAVORED CHEWY NUT BARS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CASHEWS, COCONUT PIECES (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, GROUND VANILLA BEANS), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER], SALT), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, FRUCTOSE, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE.

Check CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW FLAVORED CHEWY NUT BARS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW FLAVORED CHEWY NUT BARS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast