Is CHOCOLATE COCONUT VANILLA BEAN COCONUT YOGURT ALTERNATIVE & TOPPINGS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b12
  • lactic acid

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA BEAN COCONUT YOGURT ALTERNATIVE (FILTERED WATER, COCONUT CREAM, CANE SUGAR, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, CREAMED COCONUT, POTATO PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, LACTIC ACID (VEGAN), RICE STARCH, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TAMARIND SEED GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, VITAMIN D YEAST, L. PLANTARUM, L. CASEI, STEVIA, VITAMIN B12), GRAHAM STREUSEL (CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, RICE SYRUP, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), TOASTED COCONUT.

Check CHOCOLATE COCONUT VANILLA BEAN COCONUT YOGURT ALTERNATIVE & TOPPINGS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping