Is Chocolate con tuc Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • 18% minimum in the alpine milk chocolate
  • 30 % minimum in the alpine milk chocolate
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milkpowder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Salt, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Flavourings, Flour Treatment Agent (Sodium Metabisulphite), Butter, Yeast Extract, Whote Mitk Powder, Cocoa Solids: 30 % Minimum In The Alpine Milk Chocolate, Milk Solids: 18% Minimum In The Alpine Milk Chocolate, May Contain Egg

Check Chocolate con tuc against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Chocolate con tuc | Spoonful