Is Chocolate con tuc Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- from milk
- whey powder
- 18% minimum in the alpine milk chocolate
- 30 % minimum in the alpine milk chocolate
- butter
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milkpowder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Salt, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Flavourings, Flour Treatment Agent (Sodium Metabisulphite), Butter, Yeast Extract, Whote Mitk Powder, Cocoa Solids: 30 % Minimum In The Alpine Milk Chocolate, Milk Solids: 18% Minimum In The Alpine Milk Chocolate, May Contain Egg
Check Chocolate con tuc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate con tuc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


