Is CHOCOLATE COOK & SERVE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starch Blend (Modified Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Maltodextrin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Colored Maltodextrin (With Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Disodium Phosphate, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Xanthan Gum, Aspartame (Sweetener), Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Contains Milk

Check CHOCOLATE COOK & SERVE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE COOK & SERVE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnacking