Is CHOCOLATE COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP (SULFITES), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUGAR, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE (MILK), WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERIN, WATER, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA, OAT FIBER, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CELLULOSE GEL, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, BROWN SUGAR. DEXTROSE, SUCRALOSE (NONNUTRITIVE SWEETENER), CARAMEL COLOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, FOLIC ACID. PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12). THIAMIN MONONITRATE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3).

Check CHOCOLATE COOKIE DOUGH PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast