Is CHOCOLATE COOKIE HAUNTED HOUSE KIT, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- dextrose
- acetylated monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- +2 more
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. CREME PUMPKIN: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT, EGG WHITES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY PROTEIN, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. DING BATS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE. HALLOWEEN SPRINKLES: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN- STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1.
Check CHOCOLATE COOKIE HAUNTED HOUSE KIT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE COOKIE HAUNTED HOUSE KIT, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


