Is CHOCOLATE COVERED CARAMEL CLUSTERS, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER] VANILLA), CARAMEL CENTERS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, INVERT SUCROSE SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVORS, EGG WHITES), PEANUTS.

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED CARAMEL CLUSTERS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go