Is CHOCOLATE COVERED CARAMELS PIECES, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • salted butter
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), COFFEE EXTRACT (COFFEE, GLUCOSE, SACCHAROSE [WHEAT AND SUGAR BEET ORIGIN]), WALNUTS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, TAHITIAN VANILLA, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BLACK SEA SALT (SALT, ACTIVATED CHARCOAL).

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED CARAMELS PIECES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go