Is CHOCOLATE COVERED CARAMELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL), EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D ADDED), WHEY, SALT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go