Is CHOCOLATE COVERED CHEESECAKE BITES CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • sour cream
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • non fat milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • white chocolate compound
  • cream cheese

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)), WHITE CHOCOLATE COMPOUND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WHEY, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CANE SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COMPOUND (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE (MILK), PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), EGGS, BUTTER OIL, STRAWBERRIES, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, MILK, ENZYMES), FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HONEY, TAPIOCA FLOUR, NATURAL FOOD COLOR, CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE), LYCOPENE (COLOR)

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED CHEESECAKE BITES CHEESECAKE, CHOCOLATE STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go