Is CHOCOLATE COVERED CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • grade a cultured cream
  • lactose
  • milk
  • eggs
  • pasteurized cultured milk & cream
  • whole milk
  • whey
  • riboflavin
  • butter oil
  • white chocolate compound
  • +4 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN, AND/OR GUAR GUMS)), WHITE CHOCOLATE COMPOUND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WHEY, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CANE SUGAR, EGGS, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK & CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PALM), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE (MILK), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA (MILK)), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), BUTTER OIL, COCOA, FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED CHOCOLATE CHEESECAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go