Is Chocolate Covered Coconut Sticks, Whippet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • whey powder
  • real chocolate coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tropical-flavored sticks offer a firm, crispy exterior and slightly chewy interior, delivering contrasting textures. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, dessert accompaniments, or paired with hot beverages. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch, balanced sweetness, and occasional variation in stick thickness across packages and occasional packaging concerns among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, REAL CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SALT), RICE FLOUR, WHEY POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: SOYA AND MILK. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT. BAKED IN A NUT FREE/PEANUT FREE FACILITY.

Check Chocolate Covered Coconut Sticks, Whippet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Covered Coconut Sticks, Whippet is available at 5 retailers

AmazonLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go