Is CHOCOLATE COVERED OREOS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OREO (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CHOCOLATE), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), HARD CANDY (DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RESINOUS GLAZE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX), RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3 LAKE.
Check CHOCOLATE COVERED OREOS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE COVERED OREOS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


