Is CHOCOLATE COVERED OREOS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • resinous glaze
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • +7 more

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OREO (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CHOCOLATE), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), HARD CANDY (DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RESINOUS GLAZE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX), RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3 LAKE.

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED OREOS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go